Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA Address Book error

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi,

I'm having trouble accessing our address book when composing new emails in OWA.

The following is the error I get when I click on the "TO:" field to bring up the address book


Request
Url: http://server:80/owa/forms/premium/AddressBook.aspx?ae=Dialog&t=AddressBook&a=PickRecipients
User host address: fe80::d78f:23a4:f43a:c87%10
User: Southern Tier Graphics
EX Address: /o=First Organization/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=STG
SMTP Address: S.TierGraphics@jamestownprimarycare.com
OWA version: 14.1.438.0
Mailbox server: SERVER.jpc.local

Exception
Exception type: System.NullReferenceException
Exception message: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.AddressBookBase.GetAllRoomsAddressList(ClientSecurityContext clientSecurityContext, ADSystemConfigurationSession configurationSession)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContext.get_AllRoomsAddressList()
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.Directory.DirectoryAssistance.GetAllRoomsAddressBookInfo(UserContext userContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.UserContext.get_AllRoomsAddressBookInfo()
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.SecondaryNavigationDirectoryList.CreateCondensedDirectoryList(UserContext userContext, Boolean isRoomPicker)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.DirectoryView.RenderSecondaryNavigation(TextWriter output, UserContext userContext, Boolean isRoomPicker)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.NavigationHost.RenderSecondaryNavigation(TextWriter output, Boolean showContacts)
ASP.forms_premium_addressbook_aspx.__Render__control1(HtmlTextWriter __w, Control parameterContainer)
System.Web.UI.Control.RenderChildrenInternal(HtmlTextWriter writer, ICollection children)
System.Web.UI.Page.Render(HtmlTextWriter writer)
System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)


Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:SouthernTierGraphics
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39821434
14.1.438.0

That looks like you are on Exchange 2010 SP1. That version is no longer supported. Get the server updated to Exchange 2010 SP3 with the latest rollup, then try again.

This is particularly important if you are using a modern version of Internet Explorer.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39823222
1) We open the LDP tool

2)Clicked on connection-->ok

3)  Clicked on view-->tree--> selected configuration

4 )Browsed to  CN=Configuration-->CN=Services-->CN=Microsoft Exchange--> Right click on CN=First Organization.

5) Clicked on Modify

6) DN was already populated.

7) Attribute : MSExchResourceAddressLists.

8) Values: CN=All Rooms\0ADEL:ad75f4d9-0766-4bfc-a8e7-c1c3d0ad66a8,CN=Deleted Objects,CN=Configuration,DC=test,DC=local

9) Clicked on Enter.

10) Selected the object in Entry List and clicked on Remove.

11) Clicked on Run.

12) We were able to remove the object value.

13) Refreshed ADSIEDIT.

Also check this link

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/6ab5d447-7c20-465c-bb19-c33bdf409179/exchange-2010-owa-address-book-error-after-remove-all-rooms?forum=exchange2010
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SouthernTierGraphics
ID: 39847785
Exactly what I was looking for! Fixed it in minutes.

thanks.
0