Solved

How to reduce VMware vCenter Server Appliance hard drive usage

Posted on 2014-01-30
14
3,612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi,

I've got a few Servers running on a VMware 5.1 Host.  I'm running out of hard drive space and have noticed that the vCenter Server Appliance has 89.03 GB of HD space provisioned but is only using 20 GB.

Is this normal?

Can I reduce the amount of provisioned HD space safely?  If so how?

I'm only running 4 virtual Servers at the moment including the appliance so I wouldnn't have thought there was much load on the Appliance...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmsjms
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39821095
If it's thin provisioned I wouldn't worry to much, if it's thick provisioned then you can change it to thin provisioning

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2014832

To be honest with this sort of environment, thin provisioning is best since it'll allow you to utilise more of your storage.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39821153
Verify if you have any snapshot are available for any virtual machine, deleting snapshot can create good amount of space on the host.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39821161
^^ good idea, right click the VM - Snapshot - snapshot manager
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39821162
Migrate VM you will need Vcenter. and in your case you need to convert vcenter appliance disk.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39821183
if snapshots are not there then you have Shell option to covert disk type

Convert VMWare ESXi Thick Provisioned Disk to Thin
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39821937
It's not a good idea, to have deployed the vCenter Appliance as a Thin disk.

Right Click the Disk in vSphere Client Browse, and Click Inflate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39823381
THanks for the info All.

I've checked the VMs and there are no snapshots shown.

The vCenter Server Appliance has two disks, both thin provisioned.
One is Provisioned at 25 GB with a maximum size of 100.29 GB.
Two is provisioned at 60 GB with a maximum size of 135.29GB.

I cannot migrate currently, as I dont have another host at the moment (will soon!).

What I'm really asking is does the Server Appliance need such a large size disk allocation and if it doesnt can I reduce it?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39823479
Yes, the appliance does need those large disks.

But at present because you have Thin Provisioned (not recommended for performance reasons), you are only use 25/60GB out of 100/135GB.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39823493
So now you have option to add another storage and migrate some Vm to newly added storage.  if host is still having low disk space..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39823564
So basically I cannot reduce the size of these disks and Im stuck with it?  (Assuming I cant migrate to another host at present)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 200 total points
ID: 39823590
those are already thin provision disk,  so it will only take actual use space on the storage.

as you mention in question it has only taken 20 Gb space ..so other vm's or taking space on the host.

verify if any other Vm which has thick disk which can be converted to thin. if all other vm's are provision with thin, then you have only option left ie adding another storage and move some vm to newly added storage
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39823595
check if old logs files are available on the host

verify which file has taken large space on the host

Investigating disk space on an ESX or ESXi host
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 300 total points
ID: 39823596
You are correct.

At present you are saving disk space, by using thin provisioning.

If you want a smaller VM, consider a 40GB Windows 2008 R2 server with vCenter Server for Windows
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsjms
ID: 39823621
Thanks for your help.  I've learnt a bit more!  :-)
0