Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PGP ENCRYPTION

Posted on 2014-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
i Need to know what is PGP, how it works in an organization,

how to install and configure PHP .



is there any material you can recomend so i can go through
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BertSublime
ID: 39821101
PGP IS an encryption product, that was bought by Symantec,  Symantec have re-branded it to

full disk encryption.

http://www.symantec.com/en/uk/drive-encryption

PHP is  a web scripting language,
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 39821119
sorry

how to install and configure PGP .
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 39821135
I think the link u gave answers it, am i right
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39821151
PGP and GPG (alternative to PGP) are means to encrypt data. To be honest, I'd suggest just reading the Wikipedia articles for these to get an understanding of how they work. Generally speaking, PGP is not a product by itself. There are plenty of tools that implement PGP.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BertSublime earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821160
i thought that was the case,  

the following will give you a good start on install, and best practices etc.  

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=landing&key=62341
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39821274
PGP is of course the product name. OpenPGP is the standard, and GnuPG the open source version :)
0