[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1941, question about ports

Posted on 2014-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I have a new Cisco 1941 out of the box.  I am connected to it and I need to configure two ISPs and one LAN port.  The problem is, I do not know which ports are LAN and which ports are LAN.

I have three ports: 0/0    0/1   and  0/0/0

I need to know what port to make my LAN and which two to assign my static IPs from my ISP.

Can anyone tell me that simple thing?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 39821478
It does not matter, how you connect them determines their function. Make sure to add descriptions to identify their function in the configs.

Most times the media type will determine which interfaces are WAN and which are LAN. For example, traditionally Ethernet has been a LAN type and T1/T3/DSL/POS/SONET interfaces to name a few have been WAN. Ethernet is now also a WAN protocol, so the answer is today its blurred.


harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821512
Harbor is right.

I would use 0/0 and 0/1 for ISP connection and use 0/0/0 for LAN connection just to make it easier to identify.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 39821651
Really?


harbor235 ;-{
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39821854
I agree, harbor answered your question first and I provide a recommendation.

Author should split the points at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39821885
Here was my question:

"I need to know what port to make my LAN and which two to assign my static IPs from my ISP.

Can anyone tell me that simple thing?"

Infamus answered directly and specifically.  I don't even understand what Harbor said.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 39822030
Its all good, as long as your happy, that's all that matters.


good luck,

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39863717
Harbor I DO appreciate your response.  Thank you.
0