Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I perform an in place upgrade from Windows server 2008 to 2008 R2?

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I want to upgrade my Hyper V hosts from Windows Server 2008 Datacenter to 2008 R2. This is because all benefits and capabilities that R2 have to manage my Hyper V environment as live migration etc.

Can I perform an in place upgrade from Windows server 2008 to 2008 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 39821203
yes, you can do in-place upgrade from 2008 datacenter to 2008 R2 datacenter

Windows Server 2008 R2 Upgrade Paths
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd979563%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 664 total points
ID: 39821346
You also need to make sure that your 2008 servers are 64bit and not 32bit or it will not be compatible as they are are different architectures,  as R2 is only 64bit.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39821534
Thank you!

These HyperV host servers are production servers with a couple of production VMs on them.

Do you foresee any issues with HyperV manager configuration or VM configuration? Anything that I will lose from my Hyper V environment or anything that I will have to reconfigure?
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39821931
Yes, it's possible by any application installed on the 2008 server, may break as a result of the in-place upgrade.

Make a full backup before you upgrade.
0