Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Program for Record Browser/Webinar Video

Posted on 2014-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a webinar class next week and I am interested in recording the class so I can review it later. I have Snagit 10 and I can record video but can't get it to record audio. The files are also very large and not ideal for saving multiple files for future use. I know a lot of people record how to video for youtube and I wanted to know what the best program for this would be. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821685
Camtasia Studio also by techsmith
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39834579
First
Recording Video with Audio in Snagit
http://www.snagitguide.com/327/recording-video-with-audio-in-snagit/comment-page-1/
Most desktop capture will capture very big files and including Audio will just make it bigger
the reason is the capture is live and not rendered thus it's raw.
You can always split it convert in windows moviemake
That is what I do.
Once I have captured my piece then I edit into smaller pieces in WMM windows 7x32
and upload them to youtube
Most creen capture will give you some option to capture so many frames per sec, this is your quality setting but more more frames per sec better quality bigger file size.
I use Screencast-O-Matic
http://screencast-o-matic.com/
I use Fraps as well
http://www.fraps.com/
If you want youtube I bought the pro version youtube downloader but the free works well as well. You simply download the youtube to your desktop
http://youtubedownload.altervista.org/

But you say> I am interested in recording the class so I can review it later.<< as in recording your classroom? Then why not just use your camera or mobile phone or even your camcorder. they are brilliant and include sound.
Upload it to your PC and edit in Windows moviemaker
save in highdef mp4 . WMM will show numerous output formats and their respective size. You can even save for computer

What is your budget as BSR recorder is the best and affordable when compared to some of the others.
But I am just offering that for another tool that's out there
Many folks use this to create how to videos.
http://www.bsrsoft.com/
Debut Video Capture Software Professional
http://download.cnet.com/Debut-Video-Capture-Software-Professional/3000-13633_4-10684791.html

You can google tons of capture tools but consider how often you will use it and what for?
If you only want a one off for a How To then use your current snagit and learn how to use it properly.
If your like most people and need a video editing tool included just incase for your video camera etc then go with soemthing that offers editing features as well as the capture.
Capturing audio with video can be no fuss if your system meets the requirements.
Laptops can be the fuss and problematic since it does not have a sound card like a desktop.
Which do you have desktop or laptop?
Please explain what you actually want to capture/record.
Have you ever considered using windows moviemaker to edit your video and then publish directly to youtube?
Or use it to save for computer making it smaller to store it on your HDD
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/18003/turn-photos-and-home-videos-into-movies-with-windows-live-movie-maker/
Vista
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/uncategorized/how-to-makeedit-a-movie-with-windows-movie-maker-in-windows-vista/
Thanks
0