Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FSMO Roles question

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I currently have 2 servers.  I intend on adding a third and then retiring the oldest one.
I have one AD Domain.  
Server1 is windows 2003 DC, which has FSMO Roles
Server2 is windows 2008 DC.  

When I installed Server2, I promoted it to DC but never transferred the FSMO roles becuase I cound't risk a failure in the transfer and then have to sieze the roles.  

I want to retire Server1.  
I intend to do it this way...
Add Server3, join domain and then promote to DC.  
Now I have 3 DCs, where Server1 still has the FSMO roles.  
Next I will attempt to transfer FSMO roles from Server1 to Server3.  
If that fails, I will then Sieze the FSMO roles on Server3.  
Once I seize the roles on Server3, I will take down Server1, never to be used again.

Once this is completed, I will now have Server2 as DC and Server3 as DC with FSMO roles.  

Server2 has never had FSMO roles and will never. .
If I sieze the roles on Server3, will that impact Server2 functioning in the domain as a DC?   in General will my approach work?  
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:BuddyWeaver
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BertSublime earned 300 total points
ID: 39821333
Your approach seems great,  obviously you are checking the health of the doamin before starting and after promotion of server 3.

you shouldn't have to seize the roles, if you do there is a problem with the domain.  

I would also have a quick read of the following,  which give some great info on roles as well as recommendations on placement.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 300 total points
ID: 39821358
it will work .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BuddyWeaver
ID: 39821409
thanks for the confirmations
0