Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are the steps to replace a SBS 2003 server with a Windows 2012 R2 Server?

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
What are the steps to replace a SBS 2003 server with a Windows 2012 R2 Server? I will not be running exchange on the new server.
0
Comment
Question by:rmills8387
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BertSublime earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821384
As such there is no whitepaper for the migration, but in general,  the following steps will be needed,

install the new server, join the domain,

promote to a Domain controller (this will involve upgrades to schema,  on the sbs box using the 2012 cd) remember to allow time for replication,

you would then need to transfer the FSMO roles to the 2102 box,

I would then install DHCP, and create an identical scope on the 2012 box, then turn off SBS and turn on 2012.

Migrate data, printers etc.

Decommission sbs 2003,  Uninstall exchange, DC promo Server off domain shut down.

you haven't mentioned what you are doing with email which may make add a few steps to the process.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 39821521
If you are referring to SBS 2003 to Server 2012 R2 Standard then BertSublime is correct. If you are referring to SBS 2003 to Server 2012 R2 Essentials then check below link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/jj200112

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn408634.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39821533
Since you aren't installing exchange, you'll be best served following the technet migration docs for individual roles. There is migration guidance for for servers, for example.

A few special considerations:

1) Consider taking advantage of the virtualization rights in 2012 R2. If you run LOB apps... even something as simple as quickbooks... keeping that off your DC is well worth the effort of virtualizing.

2) Keep the FSMO roles on SBS as long as possible. Transfer hem as one of the last steps in your migration. This keeps SBS licensing happy and you won't feel the clock running out on SBS shutting down.

3) Remember to uninstall exchange. There are AD changes that are tough to do manually if you forget to uninstall exchange before decommissioning SBS.

4) Make a plan. Audit your SBS server, and make a detailed plan of how you will mograte roles and settings and the order you will do it. The most broken environments I've seem come from IT where the tech decided to "wing it."

5) Make backups often during the process. It is much easier to roll back one step than it is to have to restore all the way back to the beginning of the migration if something goes wrong.
0