Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Lync

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi

I would like to install Lync in my network only to evaluate and test. Is there a way to test it withourt installing the all server.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39821488
Nope. And it does make changes to AD. Testing in production is never a food idea. Standing up a teat lab as VMs would be the way to go here, and take advantage of trial downloads. But you'll need to still stand up the full server setup to test properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 39821679
So if I undersatnd I cannot install without changing my AD
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821908
Correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39888017
Hi,

Try Microsoft Virtual LAB which is available for free for some period, which is accessible on below link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/virtuallabs
0