Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Collapsible menu and IE 11

Posted on 2014-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I was using an outline java script for expanding / collapsing menus. My code is working perfectly in IE 9 and IE 10. In IE 11, the page displays with all menus expanded. Is there a solution for expanding / collapsing menus that will work in all browsers?
Collapsible.txt
Outline.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Malloy1446
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39821387
if you're ok with changing your code and using jQuery, then I would recommend jQuery's accordian plug-in:

http://jqueryui.com/accordion/

It's pretty simple to use and set up, and it works in all major browsers
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39821427
Where did you get that code - it is ancient!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39821526
Code also does not work in Chrome or Firefox, reason it doesn't work in IE11 is because IE11 does not report itself in the same way as earlier versions of IE (MSIE).
Since the code is defunct as far as the 21st century is concerned you would be better off taking Monty's advice or search for more updated code that is not over 10 years old.

Here's a jQuery version
http://jsfiddle.net/SacWm/80/

jQuery is a javascript framework used in over 50% of all websites to make cross browser js coding really simple.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Malloy1446
ID: 39821721
Cathal: this is exactly what I want to do, but I am not sure how to implement the jQuery. Never used before!
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821746
I'll use the fiddle example, I'm sure you can take this then and just add your own menu
This is a full working example, just pop into an html file and load in the browser
<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<style>
ul{
    margin:3px;
    border:1px solid red;  
}
ul ul{
    display:none;   
}
ul li:hover>ul{
    /*display:block;   */
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<ul>
    <li>
        level 2
        <ul>
            <li>a</li>
            <li>b</li>
        </ul>
    </li>
    <li>
        level 2
        <ul>
            <li>
                level 3
                <ul>
                    <li>c</li>
                    <li>d</li>
                </ul>
            </li>
            
            <li>e</li>
            <li>f</li>
        </ul>
    </li>
</ul>

<script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.10.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script>
$(function() {
$('li').click(function(ev) {
    $(this).find('>ul').slideToggle();
    ev.stopPropagation();
});
})
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Malloy1446
ID: 39822166
Works like a charm. Thanks!
0