Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

low memory when running sap reports

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I have a user running win 7 / 64 bit that is getting a low memory error when running / printing large SAP reports. Because this mach has only 4 gb installed, it would appear upping the installed memory would resolve the issue. Any thoughts on this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kennethjk
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823282
When you say SAP, are you referring to their large application or to applications that use SAP reporting tools like WebI and Crystal?

In either case I would recommend increasing the memory to at least 8gb

I know the reporting system i use requires 8gb to run smoothly..

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823835
Also, if you want your reporting tool to use the new memory make sure it's the 64 bit version.

And, how many CPU cores do you have?  You many want to manually set the paging file sizes on the hard drives to the recommended settings.   But increasing the memory to 8 Gigs at least will help the paging work properly also.

Rule of thumb:  64 bit Windows versions need the first 4 Gigs just to run and do housekeeping.  That's why they support more memory!!!

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kennethjk
ID: 39825123
Thanks Folks
0