Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 domain in lab: add Windows 2012 R2 server

Posted on 2014-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hi,

Please advise what's required for adding a Windows 2012 R2 server to an Windows 2008 R2 domain. Goal is to phase out the existing Windows domain controller. Though I would like to keep its options intact: policies, remote desktop configuration etc.

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39823291
just install S2K12 and then add the server as a domain controller it will update your schema, just remember your server levels / functional levels and adjust as required on the new server
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39823767
Thanks but that's what I tried and that did not work. It wanted to upgrade my current domain controller but couldn't.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39823940
could you elaborate more on why it didn't work?  any error messages?
installing ADDS role and promoting to a domain controller is pretty straight-forward in this scenario so if it failed then something must be broken somewhere preventing it from moving forward
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39827182
were you logged in as a domain admin / enterprise admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39827362
Yes, I was. I will give it another try asap.
Please though clarify what impact 2012 dc has on existing policies, working of the domain.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39827384
It has no impact on existing policies
0