Solved

Pc XP dell 360 enter in a loop

Posted on 2014-01-30
9
323 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi you experts
my XP pc enter in a start up loop, evend thoe im re installing windows with the repair option in the XP CD, finished the set up and re-starting againg asking for put in the cd and doing the set up over and over,
please !! how can i fix that!!!
tsm
edo
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 39821576
Did you hand it the CD?  With XP, a Repair may call for an XP CD and if it needs it, you must give it the CD. If XP came preinstalled you may need the recovery CD.

Can you cancel and get back to XP?

At this point you may need to back up (even put the drive in a carrier to get the data in another machine) and reinstall XP.

Does your computer support a newer operating system?  XP is dead and spending time and effort on it is a poor use of resources.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 39821622
Oh man, i need it to make it run for licencing terms this machine goes with xp
any advice?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39821636
Are you able to start into safe mode?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 39821657
No im not, is in a set up bucle,
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 125 total points
ID: 39821720
Okay. Here is what to try now.

Using another PC:

(1)  Download (and burn) a Bart's PE (XP only) or a Linux Live CD such as Knoppix

(2) Boot from the CD.

(3) If the computer does not boot from these CDs also then you have a hardware problem. If not, copy your important data and files to a USB (say).

(4) Perform a clean XP reinstall.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 39821823
What do you mean with "i need it to make it run for licencing terms this machine goes with xp"? Are you trying to sell the PC? If so, either sell it without OS or install a free Linux distro to it.

Also test your HD and the RAM before you try to install or fix any OS. For that you can use the UBCD, which includes the HD manufacturer's diagnostics and memtest86+:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 39821922
i mean, is a company pc with xp licence
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39821939
Then use the tools I mentioned to test your hardware, and get your bosses to replace XP, as thinkpads already mentioned, XP is dead and if you don't replace it by June you'll be out of support and have a very insecure OS, even less secure than XP already is today!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 125 total points
ID: 39822153
Your repair is failing.  Try this:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-system/how-to-cancel-a-failed-repair-install-of-windows/bc4d3760-297b-414a-aaef-983c71335060

Alternatively, remove the disk, (or use a rescue disk with PE or Linux on it) and back up any important files, then just wipe it and do a fresh install.

- Gary Patterson
0