Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Link to Excel data, make a report

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
Experts,

I have a flat file from the companies db.
I want to make a report off of it.

Is it better to link to the excel file or import it?  

I seem to remember there could be naming issues (error msg boxes) if imported and access wants to change the names of the columns.  Not sure if you get this error if linking.  

any other tips I would appreciate as I have never done this.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SarahDaisy8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39822190
Hi Pdvsa,

I've come across a similar question with my daily data imports.  I've always preferred to import the data into the database because often times I need to edit the data or perhaps it's slower to link it.  Are you going to be routinely using the same file or getting a new file?  

If you are getting a new file daily, weekly, etc. you can automate the process and even change the names of the fields using VBA prior to importing the data.  I've done this on several occasions.  This allows me to control the names of my fields because a lot of times they are named something funny and I can't use it.  

Let me know if the automation of importing the data would be helpful to you and I can post some of my VBA code.  

Hopefully I've understood what you are looking for.  

Sarah
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823995
If all you need to do is report on what is in the spreadsheet, and it doesn't have excess header rows (1 row only), then linking to the spreadsheet using the

DoCmd.Transferspreadsheet

method is the way I generally do it.  Look that up in the Access Help.

As Sarah mentions, you can automate this process to allow you to select the specific spreadsheet and give it a consistent local "linked table" name so that your queries and reports won't have to change when the source file does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39835471
Sorry for my late reply.  On vacation at the moment.  

If I need to edit the data, can I do this with the link or is it better to import?  I probably won't have to edit the data but there could be a case where I might.  I think if I click the linked table it might display as a table inside of access and I can edit if not mistaken.

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39857153
Ok I have this about done now.  

Just one more question:
Should the excel data have an [ID]?   currently the raw excel data has no [ID].  I think I will need one if I want to make a clickable hyperlink to the record to modify the record instead of manually finding it in the thousands of rows.  Not sure how to best approach this since the raw data would have to be modified and I would prefer for it not be be modified if not easily done and done automatically.  Another dept will use this and they dont know anything about Access.  

thank you for your advice....
0