Solved

Hp Computer Won't Boot Until Heated with a Hair Dryer...Why? And CPU Fan Acts Strange

Posted on 2014-01-30
11
3,536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I have an HP computer that wouldn't boot.  I was sure the motherboard is malfunctioning as installing another power supply has the same issue.  That being won't power on and a blinking PSU light.  This being said I found the below video and figured why not.  After following the instructions in the video the machine now boots.  Odd.  Curious to know why this is.  

The CPU fan was very noisy so I replaced it with an after market fan and heatsink.  The problem is the fan will move at start up then stop.  Almost as if the system isn't strong enough to start the fan.  If I move the fan with my finger to get it started the system will run fine.  If the system is rebooted all is well.  However if I shut the system down then back on the fan must be manually push started to work.


Thanks in advance.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqU5c_NRIto
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39821614
You heat with a hair dryer to make it work. So then heat causes parts to expand (not shrink). So the likely suspects are (1) CPU / GPU not making good contact with heat sink and heat corrects this and (2) more likely a solder joint, trace, component on the motherboard makes contact or kicks in with heat.

I would carefully reinstall the fan and heat sink. Use a thin layer over the complete surface for making proper thermal contact.

If no go, the motherboard is probably bad.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39821702
I'm heating the PSU not the CPU.

The paste is applied well.  

What about the FAN not starting unless I give it a nudge?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39821853
Check the Electrolytic Capacitors in the PSU and the mainboard. If you see and signs of them bulging, leaking or cracking, replace them. Also replace the CMOS battery. As for the fan, either replace it, or, after cleaning off all dust, oil it a little so it runs smoothly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39821863
Boot it into Bios and hopefully it has some power management that shows current voltage.  I am thinking that the Power supply needs replacing.  Heating up the power supply increases conductivity in components.  Replacing PSU may also solve the Fan issue.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39822242
What about the FAN not starting unless I give it a nudge?

You could have a bad aftermarket fan. Some are cheaply built to entice low price purchasers.

It could also be a weak power supply (heat affects it) needing enough voltage to run the fan.

I have had serious electronic instrumentation that would take 20 minutes to warm up before working properly. So heat affects things both ways depending on the components.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 39822293
There are three questionable components here:  the two power supplies, the motherboard and the fan.

And now some questions:

Does the first power supply start up if you apply the hair dryer trick?
Is the second power supply brand new?

Did the worn out fan start up normally with the second power supply?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39823406
i would troubleshoot the different parts here; you may have more than 1 bad part.
test the PSU's on a working PC
check for bad capacitors on the motherboard -  what system is this, or mobo model?  some are famous for bad caps - note that the bad caps can also be IN the PSU
here an example of bulging , leaking ones : c
a good way for troubleshooting is the minimum setup, as described in my article here :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

***note that if you heat the PSU like that for 2 minutes, the inside of the PC get's hot also
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39823584
Hi,

I have the same issue long back in my old desktop. later i find that my motherboard is having bad capacitors as (nobus is told) replacing bad capacitor solve my issue.

In my case i dont have to use hair dryer, i only need to wait for 5-10 min to system start booting process.
1
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 39824939
Does the PSU's work fine on other computers?

I've had a PSU be working but took X time to work from a shut down. each shut down would take longer to recover from than the last. when i had it replaced it was up til 15 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39825793
Two bad/failing PSU's.  New fan is also bad as old fan works with no issues.  Fixed one problem anyways.  No swollen or bursted caps that I can see.  Didn't pull the PSU apart to check.  Easier to replace.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39828138
@1namyln - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
1