Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folders vanishing from our Windows 2003 file server

Posted on 2014-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have a Windows 2003 file server that is a member of our 2008r2 Active Directory domain. Many users scan to a folder on the C drive of this server and each user has their own sub folder under the scan folder. Today all subfolders that start with a letter past M in the alphabet vanished!!! I first went to see if I had them backed up, but in searching for an individual users folder I found them, even though they were not visible. I copied the folders to a different location on the C drive and they are now visible with all data inside. How could this have happened? Any clues on how I can troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39821713
maybe they have the file attribute of system ..

attrib filename will show you the file attributes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39821802
but it is not files that have vanished, it is complete subfolders that contain files, PDF docs in this case
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39821818
windows explorer by default does not show files with the System Attribute

i.e.
A            C:\Users\David\DevelopmentStorageDb22.mdf
A            C:\Users\David\DevelopmentStorageDb22_log.ldf
A  SH   I    C:\Users\David\NTUSER.DAT
A  SH        C:\Users\David\ntuser.dat.LOG1
A  SH        C:\Users\David\ntuser.dat.LOG2

Only the top 2 files are visible..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39822328
I guess I am not understanding or explaining this right. I do not know what file attributes has to do with this....Subfolders that have existed for years and users and scanned PDF documents to for years, just vanished today but when I log into the server directly and do a SEARCH ie "JIM DOCS" the folder appears and looks like it is in the proper path. I can copy and past the folder to another PC and recover the data, but if I go back and try to browse to the original folder it does not appear to be there. It is like they are hidden, but a generl search of the C drive finds them
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822480
from a command prompt change to the directory and do an attrib *
and see what is hidden / system

also check the permissions to ensure that you have read permissions on that folder
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39828072
If you could please run chkdsk /f /r on the affected volume to fix any file system errors and to avoid this problem in future
You will required downtime for check disk to run properly

Mahesh
0