Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtualization Idea

Posted on 2014-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi Guys.

I'm doing some VM work and need your input.  

I have three new servers Tyan1, Tyan2, and Tyan3.  
I have old servers that I want to virtualize.
Please see attached document for details about these servers.

My main question is migration DC1 and DC2 to VMs running Windows Server 2012 Std (from Windows 2008 R2).

what is the migration process to go from DC 2008 R2 to DC 2012 Std?  Should I demote and decommission DC2 first, then migrate DC1 to 2012 on the VM, then create a new VM for DC2 and assign it as a global catalog?

The rest (file servers, endpoint, wsus) I've got it covered.
server-assessment-for-migration.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39821904
There is no "right" answer here, as there are multiple legitimate approaches you can take. But if it were me, I would bring up both new DCs as VMs, verify replication, transfer FSMO roles, then decommission the old CCs. Decommissioning old CCs before new ones are online could complicate replication and insert multiple single points of failure.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39821924
The recommended way and best practice, is to create a new server, promote to DC, and transfer FSMO roles.

If however, you cannot or do not want to do that, you could P2V.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826693
Hi Cliff,

As Andrew mentioned, its safe to create a new VM and promote it as a domain controller.
However, please ensure that you follow the best practicies specific to virtualizing domain controllers. Its very important and if you miss, you may end up in a mess.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794/en-us


Good luck.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39831456
does that link apply to Server 2012 std?  I'm upgrading the OS as well, not doing P2V.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39831792
Yes, it applies as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39842754
thank you for your help - I will try this next week.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39842944
no problems
0