Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i remove the company splash security screen on old company computers?

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,948 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I am cleaning computers for a company so they can sell them.  Currently, they have a splash screen with an OK button (a security message to users).  It pops up before the Windows login screen.  How do I get rid of it?  Most are XP workstations but there are a few 7 as well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821778
on the machine itself, run c:\windows\system32\gpedit.msc
this will open local group policy editor
navigate to Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local policies/ Security options\ Interactive logon\Policy\Interactive logon:message text for users attempting to log on and remove the text
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 39821810
Found it, but it's grayed out and gives no options to change it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 39821822
got it.  had to remove the station from the domain first.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39821824
You can also find it in the Registry at
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
as:
LegalNoticeCaption   REG_SZ      Dialog Caption
 &  LegalNoticeText      REG_SZ      Dialog Message


Do the company realise the machines won't be secure wiped so any data on them can be recovered?

Are they being sold with the company's volume licence activated image of XP (this bit has legal implications)?

If they have OEM stickers on them they really should be secure wiped and either suuplied with a reinstallation CD or XP reinstalled
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 39822080
I asked them about this...they said they just wanted them off the network so they can logon normally...all I'm doing is removing them from the domain and getting the splash screen off.  They're a little shady anyway, so I don't ask a lot of questions, ha.
0