Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best Excel add-in for reducing the size of Excel file

Posted on 2014-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi Guys, I have Excel 2007 and have a Rec Spreadsheet which is growing in size and I am not sure what is creating it. I suspect it's random data and formatting in the outreaches of my Excel spreadsheet. Is there a tool which can cleanse my spreadsheet around the edges?
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39821799
Do you have large numbers of blank lines in your sheet(s)? If so then delete them. You could also try saving the wb as an xlsb file.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823975
I remember there being an add-in for deleting excess formatting. It was a free download from MS Website.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21649

According to the system requirements, it only supports up to Excel 2003 but might be worth a try.

One downside I recall from using it, is that it wipes out any right hand borders on the far right of a report and bottom borders at the bottom. I got round it by putting an entry into the cell that was one more column and one more row than the bottom right of my data.

Thanks
Rob H
0