Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query Based distribution Groups

Posted on 2014-01-30
22
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Few months ago I migrate 2003 exchange server to 2010 exchange server. I did covert the query-based distribution groups to universal but I did missed 2 groups. The 2003 Exchange servers doesn't exist anymore. How can I edit or convert the Query-Based Distribution Groups on Exchange 2010? I need access to those groups so I can add and remove users from it.

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:paco1969
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39821867
Hello,

Do you see those 2 groups in the group? Did you get any error when modifying their properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39821899
Yes I can see both groups but when I go to properties, it shows me only 3 tabs on top: ManagedBy, Object and Security. As of a Universal group shows all the tabs: General, members, member of, Managed by, attribute editor security and object. It does not give any errors, but it shows and invalid icon.

Thank you for your assistance
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39821901
Hello,

You need to first create a new recipient filter, based on the LDAP filter. You then run the following powershell command:

Set-DynamicDistributionGroup -Identity "GROUPNAME" -RecipientFilter { <Filter systax> }

If you need help converting the filter, let me know exactly what the filter does.

-JJ
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39821963
JJ thank you very much for your help. The group is called "Indy" that is for all the users at the indy office. I will need help with the convertion.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39822010
If the Office field for these users is "Indy", the command would look like this:

Set-DynamicDistributionGroup -Identity "Indy" -RecipientFilter { (Office -eq 'Indy') }

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822052
JJ where do I find the filter syntax?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39822067
I've already populated the filter syntax for what you want to do in the command above. It would be (Office -eq 'Indy')

That will put any object with the value of the "Office" field equal to "Indy" into the group.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822130
Thank JJ when I go to the properties of the group under EMC, under the filter tab this is what it looks like: ((Office -eq 'Indy') -and (-not(Name -like 'SystemMailbox{*')) -and (-not(Name -like 'CAS_{*')) -and (-not(RecipientTypeDetailsValue -eq 'MailboxPlan')) -and (-not(RecipientTypeDetailsValue -eq 'DiscoveryMailbox')) -and (-not(RecipientTypeDetailsValue -eq 'ArbitrationMailbox')))

 and this is the result after the command:  

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Set-DynamicDistributionGroup -Identity "Indy" -RecipientFilter { (Office -eq 'Indy') }

Confirm
To save changes on object "Indy", the object must be upgraded to the current Exchange version. After the upgrade, this
object cannot be managed by an earlier version of the Exchange Management Tools. Do you want to continue to upgrade and
 save the object?
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [?] Help (default is "Y"): y
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39822149
OK, that looks good. Go back to the filter tab. make sure the recipient container is set to the base container you want to search in. Click the Preview tab and make sure the objects that are returned are those you expect.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822161
JJ, preview window is blank
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39822176
Is the recipient container set correctly? Make sure it is set to the root of your domain. Also, in ADUC, open one of the user that should appear and make sure the office field had "Indy" exactly.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822208
how do I set it to the root of the domain?. and I did check user and under office field is blank
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39822224
On the filter tab, click Browse and you will see your OU tree. Click on the top level to have it search your entire OU structure.

How was you previous LDAP filet setup? Run Get-DynamicDistributionGroup "Indy" | select ldaprecipientfilter and post the results.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822241
LdapRecipientFilter
-------------------
(&(physicalDeliveryOfficeName=Indy)(!(name=SystemMailbox{*))(!(name=CAS_{*))(!(msExchRecipientTypeDetails=16777216))...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39822258
You say the users you want in the group have a blank Office field in AD? We need some unique property for users in this office. Are they all in the same OU?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822280
when I browse under the filter tab it gives me this: trendsinternational.com/Trends Users/Indy
the actual distribution group is in: trendsinternational.com/distribution groups/Indy
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822291
the e-mail for the distribution group indy works fine but I can't edit, add or remove users and I can't see members of it wither and it shows as an invalid group icon
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822327
and yes, we all are under same OU: trendsinternational.com/Trends Users/Indy
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822340
You can't manually add or remove members from a dynamic group. The whole point of a dynamic group is that it is based on a query.

The query is currently set to only look in trendsinternational.com/Trends Users/Indy. If you want all users in that OU to be in the group, just change the filter by running:

Set-DynamicDistributionGroup -Identity "Indy" -RecipientFilter { (RecipientType -eq 'UserMailbox') }

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822778
JJ, I see, thank you very much. We can mark this as an answered question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paco1969
ID: 39822799
you are the greatest JJ
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39823828
Thanks. If you are all set, please accept one of my comments and assign points.

-JJ
0