?
Solved

Help with annoying malware

Posted on 2014-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hello,

What's the best anti-malware app or system out there?
Is there a setting in Windows (7) or an app, etc., which will identify and block or delete anything piggybacked on a website or download?
Each of the screenshots below shows unwanted junk which has been appearing almost every time I link to a new page online (I generally use Google Chrome). Are any of them legit?

Thanks

Panel appearing on left side of Chrome and obscuring underlying site contentClicking the text of an article opens a new tab with this header and some adThis adchoices junk appears, frequently advertising somewhere I've beenAppears over content on websites
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 400 total points
ID: 39821848
Hi

All you are showing is rubush. IMHO the best free app there is is MalwareBytes. Free for home use and there is a (cheap) paid version which prevents the install of malware and block malicious requests made by evil websites.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 800 total points
ID: 39821864
Okay. Try:

(1) Scanning with Malwarebytes Antimalware as suggested by Patricksr1972.

(2) Scanning with TDSSKiller.

(3) Scanning with AdwCleaner.

Also remove all tool bars you may have installed. Disable all suspicious add ons. Look into the list of installed programs (Control Panel -> Programs and Features in Windows 7/8). If you see a program that you do not recognize, uninstall it (you can always reinstall it if was a legitimate program).
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 400 total points
ID: 39822058
The suggestions are right on target.  Here is what I do with problematic system I don't want to reimage:

run Roguekiller by Tigzy
DO NOT reboot
Run MalwareBytes Antimalware (or Chameleon by MBAM)
Run SpyBHORemover

That should do it

I use the paid version of MBAM at home and love it.

also check out:

Comodo 10 free licenses

WinPatrol Plus
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39822096
Where are the 10 free licenses on the "Comodo 10 free licenses" page?

Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39822522
Hmmmmmmm.  It must have been a limited time offer.  It was 10 free licenses for a year now it looks like a 60 day free trial for 600 users. I still have the install files. But they require you to call Comodo for a license number.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39822690
That's okay, Thomas Zucker-Scharff. Thanks. Enjoy. :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 400 total points
ID: 39823033
You have already received many great responses, so I will just add to them:

What's the best anti-malware app or system out there?
While many users may believe that there may be a “do-all” software solution that can clean and protect your system, the reality is that no single program is available that can remove all threats from your computer while protecting you from new ones.

Is there a setting in Windows (7) or an app, etc., which will identify and block or delete anything piggybacked on a website or download?
A robust and properly configured Anti-Virus...

Each of the screenshots below shows unwanted junk which has been appearing almost every time I link to a new page online (I generally use Google Chrome). Are any of them legit?
Surprisingly, one of them is an Experts-Exchange bar...

Hmmm...
For some extra reading, you can take a dive into my Malware Article Series.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39858071
Many thanks for the great feedback
0