[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 (.Nk2 file import not working)

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have a workstation in a domain environment.  Old workstation was XP.  Copied .NK2 file and pasted it into C/users/user/appdata/local/microsoft/outlook.

When I open up outlook and compose a new email, no names are auto-populating.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Marquez
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39822061
you need to open outlook with the switch / importnk2

like this start | Run| type "outlook.exe /importnk2" | press enter
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822093
the file should go under roaming folder in that path; not local

Where does Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 save my information and configurations?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/where-does-microsoft-office-outlook-2007-save-my-information-and-configurations-HP010066914.aspx

the importnk2 switch is for outlook 2010; author specified 2007 in the topic list
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Marquez
ID: 39822111
OK, so should I remove the file from the current location?
c:/users/user/appdata/local/micorosoft/outlook
and then run the switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Marquez
ID: 39822177
OK, went to "local" path and cut .NK2 file, then browsed to roaming folder location.  Renamed existing .NK2 file to OLD and pasted in .NK2 file.  Opened up outlook and tested.  Path was the issue.

Thank you Seth2740.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Marquez
ID: 39822180
Included helpful links and explained where to place file.
0