Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Total by Maximum Date

Posted on 2014-01-30
10
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi Experts,

I have 2 Group Footers GF1 and GF2...I have a subtotal per each of these...Per detail line I have Various Dates...I need to summarize at the Report Footer the summary by Maximum of the MonthName of the Dates..

01/19/2014
01/14/2014
02/05/2014

I need to have the GF2 subtotal associated with the MonthName of 02/05/2014 and Show a Grand total of that value based on 'February'

Hopefully this makes sense
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyman_01
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39821918
WHat are your groups?

How is the group total different from the value associated with the date?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39821961
Group 1 is a Salesperson
Group 2 is a SalesOrder

The Group 2 is not a date field...I currently have a summary on a date field to give me the Maximum(Date) and it resides on the GF2 line
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39822197
Maybe the best solution is just to create a subreport based a group of The Max Podate
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39822868
Do you need the details from the other dates?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39823031
Yes...I need the details from the other dates
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39823250
Try this idea

Add a third group on the date field
You don't need to put anything in the group header or footer except a formula that calculates the group total and saves it in a variable.  You can then display the total (through the variable) in the next group footer

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39823627
Are you trying to get a single total in the report footer for the latest date (Month?) on the report, or something else?

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39825841
In the problem statement he needs it in GF2.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39826199
Actually, in the first part of his first post he says "I need to summarize at the Report Footer", and then near the end says "Show a Grand total".  So, I'm really not sure what he's looking for.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39850920
Hi guys,

I just created a subreport...works
0