Solved

Stranded ISCSI Space on NetApp

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
If you delete a VM (ESXi 5) that attaches an ISCSI LUN, is there a way to figure out the volume or UUID of the space to get it back on the vFiler (NetApp)? Maybe a script that goes out and finds all UUIDs on all active servers? I have the list of all UUIDs in existence, some are stranded by virtue of the VM being gone.

Also, in general, can you see the UUID from the OS on a Windows server still attached to the LUN, e.g. using powershell?
0
Comment
Question by:kranite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Do you mean recover VMFS space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kranite
Comment Utility
No, not recover any data. Simply return space to available that is tied up with the VM that no longer exists in the vFiler.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have any snapshots on the Netapp volume housing the LUN?  If you have one prior to the deletion we should be able to get the VM back.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check if you have snapmanager for virtual infrastructure license, setting it up will provide a way to restore the VMs when this type of stuff happens.
0