Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Avoid installers when downloading software

Posted on 2014-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hello,

Is there any way to avoid the "installers" most sites want you to include when downloading software?

I have looked on multiple sites at times trying to find a particular app which I can simply download by itself without having to get an installer. But most of the time my search is fruitless — even when I go to the website of whoever created the app in the first place.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Scissors
Sean Scissors earned 240 total points
ID: 39821866
If by "installers" you mean, for example, downloading something at Cnet maybe has you download a setup.exe but instead of simply installing the software you are asked to install a bunch of other software first (all of which you can say no to installing usually). If you look closely, rather then hitting the big "DOWNLOAD NOW" button there is often another option (right below the big button) to simply download the setup file directly. Same thing goes with Dell.

If this isn't what you mean by "installers" then could you please clarify more.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 240 total points
ID: 39821889
Not really.  Just be very careful, while installing, with each screen and select/deselect options carefully; take the custom install option always, so that you may see all options.

[Note: Also, as you already know, run a good antivirus program for real time protection. And do not download an executable from a location you are not familiar with and do not trust; practice safe browsing habits -- at all times.]
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 240 total points
ID: 39822158
Authors and download sites get paid for including those very irritating programs in the installer.  That makes them hard to avoid and requires you to be careful and pay attention when you're installing programs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 1040 total points
ID: 39822569
I haven't tested this as yet but I've installed it and the Program can be removed from Programs and Features. Read the article and see if it's right for you.

How to Avoid Junkware Offers with Unchecky

http://www.howtogeek.com/179758/how-to-avoid-junkware-offers-with-unchecky/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 240 total points
ID: 39824185
Hello Steve

Are you talking about getting the FULL setup packages rather than just the small download initialisers that then check to see what components are needed and download them?

Could you perhaps provide an example of a particular program you tried to download, with the link to the page where the download link was.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 1040 total points
ID: 39825512
You can try to avoid ad-supported stub installer packages that are included with Download Managers.
I've always avoided these types of sites as I didn't trust them, without knowing why, but after a bit of reseach I'm now aware that ad-supported stub installer packages are included with downloads on Download.com and other sites.
I typed Malwarebytes into Google and was given a link to CNET Downloads page. I looked for another link on the site for a direct download. Under Security Software I checked Anti-Spyware. There was a link to a direct download page for Malwarebytes Anti Spyware.
If you need to go to these types of sites to download always look for a direct download link.
Googling for “ad-supported stub installer” brought up a list of sites and programs that support the “ad-supported stub installer”. So either avoid those sites or look for a direct download link.
Normally Googling for the program will give you a direct link to the main site if you do a thorough search like "Malwarebytes Anti Spyware".
If you can't find a direct download link either be prepared to untick the boxes that installs, installer packages or just avoid the site and find another program that will do the same thing if at all possible.
If you can't avoid using a Download Manager the link in my first post may help with any newer software installs.

ref# Further reading
http://dottech.org/26870/tip-avoid-cnet-download-coms-ad-supported-installer-by-using-the-direct-download-link/#8sEAR68GeS8w6HFk.99
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39858080
Great suggestions. Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39858098
Your welcome :)
0