Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't my connection work?

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I've got a SQL Server Studio installed with a quality connection to the database.

I've got an ODBC connection running happily that connects to the database named symbion_bgust.

The code on my page is:

<?php

$cxn=odbc_connect('symbion_bgust');
if(!$cxn)
{
echo "you're still not connected.";
}

Current landscape: My ODBC Connection was a bear getting to work. It wasn't until I used a Named Pipes configuration and made my database the default database. Only then was I able to get past all of the "tests" successfully.

When I go out to IIS Manager and click on "Database Manager" and double click on "Local SQL Server" I get an error that reads:

"An attempt to attach an auto-named database for file C:\Windows\system32\inetsrv\aspnetdb.mdf filed. A database with the same name exists, or specified file cannot be opened, or it is located on UNC share."

Don't know if that's a factor, but the convoluted mess that I've had to contend with coupled with my ignorance has made for a very frustrating several hours.

Why am I not able to use a seemingly healthy ODBC connection and connect to my SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 39822115
"Why am I not able to use a seemingly healthy ODBC connection and connect to my SQL Server? "


Did you created a ODBC data source on that server with all the details? like server name/IP, database name, login, password? You need that to be created and tested to make sure you can connect to that server/database before using it in the code.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822128
I have never before been able to connect with PHP to an SQL Server database by using anything but a TCP/IP connection.  Microsoft SQL Server has more settings than MySQL does and is a little more difficult to get working.

But I messed around with a test program and got it working.  A note on this page http://us1.php.net/manual/en/function.odbc-connect.php about it requiring a System DSN instead of a User DSN was the last clue.  This is the format that worked where $odbcName is the name of a System DSN on your computer.
// System DSN version
$conn = odbc_connect($odbcName,$dbuser, $dbpass) or die ("Could not connect to server");

// DSN-less version that I have also used
$conn = odbc_connect("Driver={SQL Server Native Client 10.0};Server=$serverName;Database=$dbname;", $dbuser, $dbpass);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 39824460
Perfect!

Thanks, Dave!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39824764
You're welcome.
0