Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 97 export data

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi,
I have table with 108000 records (Visit Table) . When I try to export to any format listed as option I am getting this error message : " The Microsoft Jet database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time".

I moved database locally on my computer and opened it as a single user and even as with "exclusive" access but with the same results. We can see the records and even "select query" will work but if I try to use "make table query " I am getting the same message and one other telling that records are deleted which is not true.
Interesting thing is that even old backups will behave on the same way and on different computers through the network or with old backups locally as single users. Everything started with the first day of the New Year 2014! I tried to convert it to Access 2003 but  I got message that Visual Basic for Applications project in the database is corrupt.
I really need the data from database.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:cssnc
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822025
There are a number of options, ranging from copying data directly from a table to another database, to using paid services such as this one: https://online.officerecovery.com/access/

I would attempt to transfer the data from within the native software if possible; ie., within Access 97. You may need to set up a VM in order to install the software, but that is not particularly difficult if you have the installation discs. You may be able to create a new table or link a table from a different database and copy the data directly, or transfer it using a query.

Another possibility is to set up a machine with a date prior to 2014 and restore the database to it...

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 39822154
On the local machine ...

1) Try creating a blank Access DB.
2) Import all objects from the corrupt db into the new db using the File ---> Import option.


ET
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39823344
Alex Nolan makes some database utilities including MDBPlus.exe .  http://www.alexnolan.net/software/mdb_viewer_plus.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssnc
ID: 39837312
I attached dbf table and tried to append record from original corrupted table and got error message and "Paste errors" table which contained all records which were in original table!
 Before that I tried append and make table queries without success but for some reason this method "accidentally " worked. Your suggestion of "linked table" worked!
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39837334
We are here to help!
0