Solved

SSL PKCS #7 question - urgent

Posted on 2014-01-30
7
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi - We had a PKCS 7 SSL for a program we had installed on a local computer.  The PDC went down and we got a new one so we had to switch the PDC on that computer.  For some reason the new account isn't recognizing the SSL.  Nothing has changed except the user account.  How come it isn't recognizing that SSL?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:zack4x4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39822251
Not sure what you mean. The pkcs #7 format is most commonly seen as a container for a certificate chain - like a pkcs #12 (pfx) but without the secret key - but can also be a container format for s/mime or non-SAML single-signon. What isn't working,  and could it be the lack of a secret key at fault?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 39822277
Sorry in the program there was a drop down in the certificate area that we would select the certificate, however since we had to setup a new user the certificate is missing even though nothing else has changed.  I've tried copying the certificates in the MMC snap in but that doesn't seem to help.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 39822364
when you exported the certificate did you export the private key as well.. you have to
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 39822370
Whoops I didn't and I can't login to that account anymore on the computer.  Is it possible to take and copy the windows profile from one user to another including registry if needed?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39822502
no as that doesn't have the private key.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 400 total points
ID: 39822541
Public key / certificate is stored in the registry - butbut the private key isn't. As far as I know, it is not possible to recover the secret key even if you have the original profile intact - some keys from the SAM are needed too :(
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:zack4x4
ID: 39826370
That sucks :(  Ok thanks for all your help!
0