?
Solved

Setting up new email

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I feel stupid asking this question but Windows Help is a jungle.

My bank has told me I need a new Email and password.

I thought I'd try Gmail.

Where do I go to get a Gmail account?

Once I get it I suppose I'll need some direction on how to set it up in Outlook.

Thank you,
Julian Swig
0
Comment
Question by:JulianSwig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39821990
Just go to http://www.google.com and click on Gmail in the upper right. Follow the steps. Then Outlook has easy setup steps to follow. See them here: https://support.google.com/mail/troubleshooter/1668960?hl=en
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39822113
Hi,

Are you sure the bank asked you? I cannot imagine why.... Is your previous mail been hacked?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39822145
I agree with Patrick, call your bank about this before you do anything more online.  In almost 20 years of online banking, I have never heard of this.  While it is possible, I would check with your bank First.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39822164
Good point - the bank likely wouldn't ask you to set up anything of the sort. But the steps to set up a Gmail account are easy if you choose to do so. In any case, if you do set up an account, do not share your password with anyone.
0