[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mailbox New Local Move keeps failing

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hello,

I'm relocating all our mailboxes to a newly created Exchange 2010 database.  One one of the mailbox simply fails on each attempt to move.  I've tried to complete the move via EMC and via EMS.  I've tried to increase the number of corrupt messages to disregard with the allow high loss switch.  The transfer fails, but lists no corrupt items.

1. How do I determine what is causing the transfer to fail?
2. Alternately, I can just delete the mailbox and create a new one on the new database.  What is the correct procedure to do this?  Can it be done via EMC?

Thanks,
RealTimer.
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39822004
Hello,

There should be an explanation of why it failed when you open the move request in EMC. What does it say?

-JJ
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822817
Yes we need to know the exact error you are getting.

I've commonly seen that the security permissions on the user's Active Directory account can cause move failures.
http://supertekboy.com/2013/10/16/moving-mailboxes-from-exchange-2003-to-2010-fails-with-access-denied/
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39843311
Thanks JJmck - I'll try again and see if there's any error message.  I don't recall seeing one.

If the last attempt does not work, I'm considering backing up the mailbox, deleteing the mailbox, and adding a new one in the correct database.

I know that deleting the mailbox would result in the A.D account getting removed.  What is the appropriate procedure to remove just the mailbox?  Can it be done within EMC?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39843560
You can do it from the EMC. Right click the user under Recipient ==> Mailbox and select Disable. It will prompt you if you are sure you want to remove all Exchange Attributes from the account and mark the mailbox for deletion.
0