Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I cancel a question

Posted on 2014-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
How do I cancel "Bootup on a Lenovo into Win7"

It is old business and I hate clutter.
Deleted by SouthMod, no points refunded:  2/20/2014 10:36:36 AM

http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_28049.html
0
Comment
Question by:JulianSwig
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39822127
If you mean you want to delete a question at Experts-Exchange, here is what I found in the help section:

To delete a question without comments, please follow these steps:

(1) Log into your Experts Exchange account.
(2) Go to the question you would like to delete.
(3) Click on Delete Question located below your question. You will be redirected to the Delete Question Request Page.
(4) Click on Delete My Question.

You could, of course, always click on the "Request Attention" button and ask a moderator to delete the question for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39822346
In the Bootup on a Lenovo into Win7 thread, you say you,

"WOULD LIKE TO DECLARE IT AN ACCEPTED SOLUTION AND SHIFT THE FOCUS TO A MAIL MERGE ISSUE WITH MS WORD 2013"

So either select the answer that fixed the problem for you and all points will be assigned to that answer, OR
select an answer and say you want to choose multiple solutions, then assign points to each of the answers that helped you, apportioning the points how you see fit, as long as the total apportioned is 500 (the total points you allocated for that question), OR
select the
'x Delete QuestionDelete Question linklink at the bottom left of your original question as explained by aadih. Then wait 4 days and if nobody objects it will be deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JulianSwig
ID: 39822767
Dear Sage;

a "Delete Question" tab does not appear below my question.

Nor do I find "Request Attention"

Julian Swig
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823025
Once someone clicks the Request Attention link, an orange triangle appears in front of the question's title, with the 'alt text' of A request for attention has been submitted and no further attention requests can be submitted until that one has been closed.
Looking at the open request it appears thinkpads_user objected to closing it without a solution and suggested it be deleted instead.  

You don't see a link that looks like the 'x Delete Question' image I posted, below your question there?

i.e. right below the shaded part with

Tags: boot up, Lenovo Idea Pad Y480, New Computer Users
Topics: Miscellaneous Hardware, Microsoft Applications, Microsoft Operating Systems
Participating Experts: 3
Points: 500
Comments: 30


in it?
0