Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem to access the instalation root from a visual studio 2010

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi all, i succed publish my application in the publish wizard in visual studio 2010
but when i try to access the route from another computer i can't
is windows 7 64 bit machine

http://sistemasedoz/materiales/publish.htm

thats the route
i add the error message

tsm
publish.png
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822389
looks like you need to allow access to port 80 or the publishing folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39822395
how can achive that
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39822470
the answer given is incorrect you have to go into the iis manager and in authorization allow all users and/or anonymous users.IIS Manager
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39825289
dave, it still looks like access to site folder
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39825665
On re-reading and translating the error yes it is an ACL (file permissions error) in which case you were correct and I was wrong....
0