Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Turn off Auto-Mailbox Delete

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
By default, Exchange 2010 in SBS 2011 deletes a user mailbox when the user account is removed from AD. How to change that so the mailbox is only disconnected and available for re-connect?
0
Comment
Question by:JP_TechGroup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39822101
You cannot without leaving the user in AD( of course you could disable the account ). Deleting the user kicks in the deletion retention time for this users emailbox.

Need to get rid off this user? Give yourself full rights to the box, include it in your outlook, download the full content and export it to a PST file which you keep on a share for later use.

This way you cleanup AD and Exchange= good practice
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822260
The deleted AD user's mailbox will be listed in the disconnected mailboxes section of the EMC.  You can recreate the user and reconnect the mailbox and follow Patricksr1972  on getting the data you need out by exporting to PST etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 39822534
Ok, had to run the mailbox cleanup for it to appear for some reason. Thanks.
Now, I have re-created the user and connected them to this mailbox.
Outlook connected with no issues but prompts for a username and password on Outlook opening and nothing we enter works... All day on this now. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JP_TechGroup
ID: 39822555
Disregard. Giving the user full persmissions to the mailbox and recreating the mail profile fixed it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39824817
That is because technically even though the same user was re-created it is actually a different account.
0