[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to click a line and open a note with information in it in access?

Posted on 2014-01-30
10
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I have a database that I want to make a change to.  I have a box where people can add a record of their conversation.  Everything is viewable on the screen.  I want to change it so that it just shows a snippet of the note left. Then you when you click on the line that has the truncated note it pops up a box in which has the full note.  How do you do this in microsoft access?
CRM-Version-2.0.zip
0
Comment
Question by:lehi52
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822120
you can try this using the DblClick event


Private Sub Note_DblClick(Cancel As Integer)
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomBox
End Sub
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 39822122
1) Resize your notes sub-form to display a single row for each record
2) Resize your notes field to display the desired number of characters.
3) Use the Double-Click Event of your notes field to open another form that displays the entire contents of the notes field.  You can open this form with a filter set to the unique id of the current notes record.

ET
0
 

Author Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39822126
Where would I paste the double click event.  I am a beginner and really dont know code that well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39822129
I use the following in the double click event of that note box.
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomBox
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39822141
in the design view of the subform, select the "Note" textbox and hit F4
select the Event Tab on the property window
locate the On Dbl Click  and select [Event Procedure]
click on the (...)  to open the VBA windwo

place the codes  i posted above
0
 

Author Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39822235
As you see on the contact form,  I put a subform which displays the series of notes. WIll this work with a subform?  Or do I need to do it different?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39822274
@lehi52,

follow the instruction  i posted above at http:#a39522141 

test it.

post the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39822727
I thought when I was marking the solution I could mark two answers.   So really it marked the wrong one.  Rey Obrero's answer was the ultimate solution with some of the others providing added support.  Thank you everyone.  I'd like to give credit but its not letting me.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39822736
@lehi52

click on the Request attention above and ask to reopen the thread, give your reason why.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39831320
Rey has helped out a lot
0