Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista SP2 32-bit won't check for updates

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Lenovo Thinkpad T61 with Vista SP2 32-bit business.  Laptop is clean install on NEW 500GB SATA HDD.  Installed using original Vista install media (No SP), installed both SP1 and SP2 with no trouble.  Installed all Lenovo drivers using System Update.  Now when I go to Windows updates it tells me the service is not running.  Both BITS and Windows update services are running and can quickly be restarted without issue.  It is running Avast FREE antivirus, which I have tried disabling and removing.  I have run several MS Fixit apps without any success as they fix some issues but leave the update 0x80070057 as a result.  There is no error codes when attempting to check for updates, only that the service is not running.  I have tested the RAM with Memtest and tested the NEW HDD with WD lifeguard and all pass with flying colors.  I have found reference to an issue with Intel Storage controller drivers, but according to Lenovo this is the most up to date, and Intel doesn't have anything newer for Vista either.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Johanknecht
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39822134
Could be a cache issue.

Open Command Prompt by Start -> Run and type “cmd“
On the Command Prompt, type “net stop wuauserv“. This is done so that you will terminate the windows automatic update service to allow us to delete the cache files
Still on the Command Prompt, type “cd /d %windir%” or “cd\windows“
Type “rd /s SoftwareDistribution“
Thats it, the cache has been purged. Now we need to restart the windows automatic update service again. To do that, type “net start wuauserv“
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 39822487
I had already done that.  Tried again and no change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39822564
I would definitely say its a software issue.
Have you checked its registry to make sure its pointing to the correct microsoft servers?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39823354
what .NET version do you have installed? V2 is needed for updates to install correct
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brandonh0711 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39825721
It turned out to be the rapid storage device driver.  I re-installed it, and it fixed it.
0