Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DFS on server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-24
Hi there,
I have been running DFS (distributed file system) on 2 domain controllers.  For the last few years no problem.  Now one of the client started to complaint that she lost her work.  I checked on the properties of the synched folder at her machine, under DFS tab simply made active the other server and she found all her lost stuff.
How and where in DFS can I set so that DFS just simply stick to one server unless it goes down then go to the other one.
Help
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 664 total points
ID: 39823787
Hi,

Is the DFS target folder that the configured DFS points to a single file system?  If so, why not make sure the same DFS pointers are configured on both DCs.  That's the simple solution.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39824100
Make sure your replication is synced.

Look at the deleted folder under dfsrprivate.

Are your original DFS server ore windows 2003 R2?

Replication in pre 2003 r2 used nTFRS
2008 R2 does not support ntfrs for Data replication outside sysvol.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 39825104
Thanks guys:
Its too technical for me to understand :).  
gurutc:
Same DFC pointers are configured on both server.  Yes.  Same filesystem. Yes
I think my synching of the same folders on these two servers takes a while.  

Arnold: my both servers are server 2008 R2.  Nothing is lost.  My client enters the info into that folder, after few minutes she checks and the new entries disappear.  I suggested her to right click over the mapped folder on her computer click on DFS tab and switch the active server, the moment she does that 'New entries re-appear'.  
Something got to do with the timing of the synched?  Not sure

I have checked repadmin /showrepl no problem on both servers.  My DNS is fine.  DFS services are running good.  DFS management has no complains.  Its only my client she is complaining that her work is lost (as she wants to re-confirm the new entries etc) actually all the work is there but sits on either of 2 servers.  I would like to DFS to have ONE primary server and all new entries by my clients should exist on it UNLESS this server go offline then it should jump to other.

Need help
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 39825636
Double check your DFS's referral settings.  Set it to failover, such that one server is preferred until it is no longer accessible.  I do not know whether your issue is that two different users are accessing the same file and the last one saved is the last one reflected.  DFS in 2008 has a conflict detection/resolution.

See whether the user has offline files option such that it never synchs.  Do the entries disappear from a file that was just edited on the system from which they are edited. Or is the issue comes up when the user switching ,workstations.systems from which these files are being accessed?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 668 total points
ID: 39827490
If you have multiple folder targets (paths) defined on DFS server for specified dfs name space such as \\server1\myshare and \\server2\myshare then you need to go to advanced properties of any one folder target and select there "Override referral ordering" and select "First among all targets" radio button.
Now when user will connect to folder target it will not shuffle between two servers and always will get connected to same server

Also make ensure that "clients failback to preferred targets" setting is enabled at DFS root name space and each sub name space folders
Also make ensure that "Enable referral for this folder target" is selected in each folder paths in each sub name space folder

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39835447
Hi,

So properties of the share on her PC under DFS tab show the same share path in the referral list multiple times?

- gurutc
0