[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why do i get WinRM error in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
i am doing a transition from an existing win2003/exchange2003 to a Win2012R2/Exchange 2010.  At first all was going well, but after a change on the new server IP address the Exchange Management Console is very slow, some information is missing, some errors come up for example trying to open on EMC Mailbox/Addresslist got this error:
"Connecting to Remote server xxx failed with the following error message: WinRM cannot complete the operation. Verify that the specified computer name is valid, that the computer is accessible over the network and that a firewall exception for the WinRM service is enabled and allows access from this computer.  By default the WinRM firewall exception for public profiles limits access to remote computers within the same local subnet. For more information see the about_Remote_troubleshooting Help topic."

The server is in the same subnet, is actually the local server running exchange.  All firewall are set to OFF, also WinRM is allowed for all, verified WinRM for user is set to enable and allowed.  Ran EMTShooter and all passed no errors. User has local and remote access and member of all admin groups, followed all the "Online" suggested to fix WinRM.  The exchange 2010 is working send/receive email, but only when entering EMC is a problem.  The server is not live yet, but before was fast to open and no errors.  The only change was the IP but this new IP has been set up the same way the other was in all IIS settings, Firewalls, ping' is responsive, added to DNS, etc.... last time EMC took 1hr to load and each component takes about 10min.
IMG-00000223--2-.gif
0
Comment
Question by:dei_it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39823429
I'd start by checking basic network connectivity - can you nslookup the name of the server and what entries are shown for your server name in DNS administrative tool? When you do an NSLookup for the server, do you get an IPv4 or v6 address? What are the actual results you get from pinging by name?
Also worth running netdiag and dcdiag on the server in question, but to be honest it really does sound like a DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1500 total points
ID: 39823949
Hello,

Exchange is not currently supported on Windows 2012 R2. You can run Exchange 2010 SP3 or Exchange 2013 on the non-R2 Windows 2012. You are going to encounter all kinds of odd issues like this if you try to run Exchange on R2.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39829120
Well spotted jjmck, I'd missed the 2012R2 bit!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Javed H Sumrani
ID: 41856759
Is it true that Win 2012 R2 does not support exchange, cause i am also having winRM Error since i made installation !
Untitled.jpg
0