Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports: please wait while the document is processing

Posted on 2014-01-30
10
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi,

I have an application I built in vb.net and a couple of times a day when I open a form with a crystal report in it I get a never ending spinning wheel dialog with the words: please wait while the document is processing.

Usually it will appear for a few seconds and the report will load, but now quite often it just keeps spinning and nothing loads, I have to end the task for the app to close. Actually ever since I've used crystal reports it always randomly does this! But not everyone who uses the app knows how to end the task.

I believe I've used the right methods to close the report,

On the form closing event I have :
weeklyDistribution1.Dispose()

Any ideas what it could be?
0
Comment
Question by:FCapo
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39822393
try loading less records


like select top 300 from table
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCapo
ID: 39822405
it's not a question of the # of records, it does this on reports that look through 30 records just like it does for 1000
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39822417
you need to provide more information such as, how you load the reports, though a 3rd party viewer, opening crystal directly...code you use to do so ...etc.

otherwise we start a useless guessing game
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39822863
What version of Crystal?

What version of Visual Studio?

Can you post the SQL the report uses?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCapo
ID: 39829761
Hi,

I'm using visual basic 2010.

I have a form with a crystal report viewer from which I then created a crystal report using the wizard!

based on my apps references, I have : Crystal reports for .net framework 4.0 : SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI (release 2) 4.0.

I don't think it has to do with a specific SQL statement, as I have many reports each with their own SQL, and this loading issue happens randomly on any kind of report.

Here's an sql statement for one of my reports :

 SELECT `projets`.`prjNumber`, `budget`.`heuresTotal`, `projets`.`prjMan1`, `projets`.`prjMan2`, `projets`.`prjMan3`, `projets`.`prjMan4`, `projets`.`prjMan5`, `projets`.`prjStage`
 FROM   `projets` `projets` LEFT OUTER JOIN `budget` `budget` ON `projets`.`prjNumber`=`budget`.`prjBudgetID`
 WHERE  `budget`.`heuresTotal` IS  NULL  AND  NOT (`projets`.`prjNumber` LIKE 'CT%' OR `projets`.`prjNumber` LIKE 'IS%') AND `projets`.`prjStage`<>'Complété'


Thank you for the help!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39831404
Why do you have the BO assembly included?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCapo
ID: 39832695
Do you think that could create a problem? I'm not sure why it's included!

I've attached a screen capture of all the reference in my project
references.jpg
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39832842
IN that view they are in the BO XI directory but they references are to the Crystal assemblies.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCapo
ID: 39833075
Do you think this could be the problem? If so what would you recommend I do?

The problem occured again today, but this time I ran process monitor in the background, I've attached the results, clearly it keeps looping and encountering an error. :
tasks.xls
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39833634
VS2010 should have come with the assemblies or at least the download of Crystal for VS2010 should have included the assemblies.  Those are the ones you need to reference.

mlmcc
0