Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Services - Cert mismatch warning for session hosts in server farm

Posted on 2014-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
1 Win 2K8 R2 Broker
2 Win 2K8 R2 Session Hosts

Server farm is configured for load balancing via DNS round robin. How do we resolve the certificate mismatch warnings when users connect via RDP to the farm.mydomain.com from appearing?

What is best/common practice? If possible it is preferred to use a self cert rather than purchase. Access from outside the network is not relevant because we will be using a gateway appliance that will permit access from the outside. Once the gateway authenticate it will be as though the user is inside the network.
0
Comment
Question by:lcsservice
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822521
If the servers are not for public access then you don't need to buy the certs.

You should be able to use self signed certificates.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39822537
Here you can say it's trusted and to not prompt againYou will still get the warning but you can ignore the warning on subsequent visits, no certs needed
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845894
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0