?
Solved

Secure & Reputable Home Wireless Router Solution?

Posted on 2014-01-30
16
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Friends,

I need suggestions for a new home wireless router with a built-in firewall now that Belkin has purchased LinkSys in March 2013 (since Belkin makes sub-par quality products).

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:neowillendit
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39822345
Depends on your needs.
I got a few of these in the past: Asus RT-N56U and was happy with them.

Now they're superseded by the RT-AC66U

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neowillendit
ID: 39822423
Are there any that include a secure and reputable firewall?  ASUS may...but this isn't descriptive enough to settle concerns...


From Product Page---
Firewall & Access Control:
Firewall: SPI intrusion detection,DoS protection
Access control: Parental control, Network service filter, URL filter, Port filter
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39822450
I have no idea who wrote the firewall.

All I know is it runs a variant of linux (as seen in system log) which probably means that it uses standard iptables.

You have access from the web console to standard DOS protection and can filter by URL or MAC. Plus you can block applications using their ports between certain hours (it's called LAN to WAN filter).

If that's not enough for you, connect via SSH and configure iptables the way you want it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neowillendit
ID: 39824394
So the concensus is that ASUS routers are top notch for home use?

What about any Cisco Small Business Wireless Routers, would any meet my preferences?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 39838050
check if dd-wrt (dd-wrt.com) supports the router you want to buy and use it or the tomato router and you will improve your router tremendously
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 1050 total points
ID: 39838161
The FortiWifi-20C ($300) has a wide range of security features.

It really depends on what features you want. Since you probably are doing stateful NAT basically any router will have stateful forwarding so allowing only outgoing connection. That's for IPv4. Here your main security risk are in the application layer -  malware, trojans, etc.

Still when spending money on a new router you should consider IPv6 - since you should receive it soon. For IPv6 you will not be doing NAT so if you want to allow only outgoing connections you will need to have a stateful IPv6 firewall.

The FortiWifi had that. When looking at IPv6 features on various options the more important ones are related to how to receive the address from the ISP, typically DHCPv6 with PD (prefix delegation), which sometimes needs to run over PPPoE.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39838492
I find it interesting that you consider Belkin sub-par quality.  I have had way better luck with Belkin devices than any Linksys (since Cisco bought them at least).

I know a lot of people using Netgear routers with no issue as well.

Most of the "home" routers out there are running Linux, which as Dan Craciun said would be using IPTABLES.  

If you are going to buy a Cisco, don't get a small business one, go on e-bay and get a real one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39838551
Buffalo routers are pretty decent and stable. WWW.buffalotech.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39839686
I second the Buffalo routers, but bear in mind these are home routers, and they do not offer protection beyond a stateful firewall. Most buffalo's are coming with DD-WRT, essentially linux with iptables. You can do a lot with dd-wrt and iptables. IPv6 is nice to have, but it's still 5-10 years in the future until it's actually being used by more people and services. I pick my wifi based on what I've used and liked at friends and family homes, and buffalo has been great for me over the years, great Tx power and easily tweaked using dd-wrt.
No single wifi is the best, it's like asking what your favorite ice cream flavor is, everyone is going to have a different opinion. I am glad that Linksys is away from cisco, they ruined the line, so it can't be any worse :) I believe the best router on the market will be the Linksys 1900AC
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2014/01/linksys-resurrects-classic-blue-router-with-open-source-and-300-price/
I will be buying that when I can. (late spring?)
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neowillendit
ID: 39841842
This is really, really, great stuff, thank you all for your advice.  I am especially interested in the FortiWiFi-20C...does anyone know if it supports OpenVPN natively?

I've done DuckDuckGo queries and can't find reliable info on this...it may seem that it only supports Ipsec???

Thank you freinds
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39841969
You can install dd-wrt (or Tomato) on most consumer wifi's and use open-vpn on most, not all hardware. http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/OpenVPN
You can get more out of your router's if you flash them with another firmware more often than not. I'd argue the firmware is just as vital as the hardware. I've not used FortiWiFi so I can't say for sure.
Also note that Open-VPN uses standard protocols, most times thats all you need, it's not a proprietary VPN solution.
-rich
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39842809
It is not clear what you want to do with openvpn. The Fortigate supports both IPSec and SSL VPN. You can also use the free Forticlient to connect remotely via VPN.  The client is also (free) antivirus software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neowillendit
ID: 39842963
Ok, great thank you much everyone :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:neowillendit
ID: 39842968
Great guys, thank you!!
0