[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move local profile to domain profile in Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
7,959 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have a local profile Windows 8.1 user that needs to join a Windows SBS2008 domain on the same computer.  A new domain user profile was created on the computer when it was joined to the domain. I used Windows Easy Transfer to attempt to move the files and settings from the local profile to the new domain profile. When attempting to map the local user to the domain user in WET, only the local user is offered as a target choice.  And unlike what the
WET instructions state, there is no ability to create a new user from the target user dropdown.

So now I have a computer that is joined to the domain with no ability to easily move the local user files and settings to the new domain user profile.

A clean solution to this problem would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Ruths
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39822356
If you use the http://your domain/connectcomputer wizard to join a machine to the SBS domain (You can re-reun the wizard) it will give you the option to import local profile (However Not a domain profile).
In order to join a windows 8 machine you will need a fully patched server.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39822676
Migrating after joining can be done with this freeware: http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joel Ruths
ID: 39822704
Thanks to both of you for responding so quickly.  When I get a chance, I'll try both solutions.  But management has already decided to retract the system to remain local and not be used on the domain.  At least now I'll be ready when they change their mind again!
0