Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Accounts & Email Addresses

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
I'm in the process of cleaning up our email boxes for a migration from on-site exchange 2003 to hosted exchange. One thing I'd like to do is get rid of email addresses for accounts that are only used to sign on to computers. is this possible? Do i just delete the domainname.org email address and leave the domainname.local address in the email addresses tab? Then delete that mailbox within system manager?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dylanjames
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 39822342
Should be able to just delete the mailbox.  After exchange does its purge.  That user should not have any e-mail addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dylanjames
ID: 39822386
Perfect! I'll test it out on a domain account I know doesn't use the email address.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Coltharp earned 1000 total points
ID: 39823979
I would delete the mailbox using ADUC, exchange tasks...not directly in System Manager. That way AD wont be expecting a mailbox for that user.

HTH

Gary
0