Solved

windows 8 power button no reboot / shutdown option

Posted on 2014-01-30
8
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
windows 8 pro desktop on a 2011sbs domain does not have the restart / shutdown option on the power button. the user is a local administrator. the only thing is displayed when you push the power button is sign out (disconnect via RDS)
would like to be able to change via GPO
0
Comment
Question by:nhnerd
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39822309
I think that's the default when connecting via RDC and it was so at least since Windows 7.

For remote users that need shutdown abilities I just tell them to use task manager to shutdown/restart, or, if not technically savvy enough to find the task manager, I leave on their desktop a .bat file called shutdown.bat

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39822413
It is the default via RDP on ALL windows versions:

You can create a shortcut if you must to do the same:

See http://www.pcpro.co.uk/blogs/2012/06/25/how-to-add-a-shut-down-button-to-windows-8/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhnerd
ID: 39822444
Understand default RDP, IE windows security / shutdown / reboot in win 7. but if the user is at the console, the only option for the user is sign out. no reboot / shutdown option. again the user is part of the local admin group. i have created the two bat file on the desktop for the time being but looking for proper fix
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39822582
That is the only fix.. If you think about it.. if there was shutdown then other users would not be able to remote into the machine or even the same user couldn't remote into the machine later on since its power would be OFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhnerd
ID: 39822655
Maybe I'm not explaining this properly. On windows 8 pro, from the console (physically at keyboard) the metro interface mouse over bottom right, Setting's Icon,  power button. no option to restart / shutdown computer just sign out. This is not an RDP issue, The option where there before adding the computer to the domain. The local console user is a local administrator. The domain policies for windows 8 power restriction are not enable via GPO .

Another example:
My server 2012 workstation "kiosk" user (not an admin) the power button has no option, as the server admin, the power button has the options.

The windows 8 pro machine is acting the same way except the domain user is in the local admin group.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 39822688
Run gpresult /h %temp%\res.html, open %temp%\res.html then and search for words like sign out, shut down (or shutdown) and so on to find if any policies prevent these buttons from being displayed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39822805
Restart / Shutdown isn't on the Start Menu on Windows 8 or Windows 8.1. Although recently leaked screenshots indicate it is coming back to the Start Menu.

For now, you need to move the mouse to right of the clock to bring up the menu and select Settings ==> Power ==> then pick Shutdown or Restart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhnerd
ID: 39863162
Thank you, an obscured policy was the culprit
0