Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you recommend some decent WiFi AP?

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
We have some wife AP we bought from Best Buy. Obviously they are for home and not for business since they tend to reboot several times a day. It's been a pain.
Can you recommend some other decent ones please? My budget is $700.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dragon911
ID: 39822860
Linksys WRT 1900AC and load it with openWRT... Should be out soon...

openWRT gives you a lot of control over the AP including changing the power settings, modes like bridging etc.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39825542
Look at Ubiquiti APs - you really won't be disappointed, especially when you see what they can do against how much they cost!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 39973174
We ended up going with Meraki AP.
0