Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover

Posted on 2014-01-30
21
Medium Priority
?
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-21
When i goto https://servername.domain.local/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

it shows a IIS 8.0 Detailed Error - HTTP Error 500.0 - Internal Server Error

Anyone know why this would be.

Steps i have taken to attempt to fix issue.
* Reset all IIS Virtual Directories.
*Reset Autodiscover Virtual Directory Manually.

None fixed issue
0
Comment
Question by:harbz96
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39822604
Verify the SSL configuration on the Autodiscover Virtual directory. It should be set to ignore client certificates. Restart IIS after the change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39822754
Already set on ignore
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39825348
Can you please post more information about your server? (OS, patch level, when this problem occurred, error details, any errors in event viewer, errors in IIS logs,)

You can try to use exchange remote connectivity analyzer:
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

Here are some links:
http://blog.chrislehr.com/2011/02/unknown-500-autodiscover-and-rpc-errors.html
Someone has resolved the issue with this patch:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2801728
Please check the OS version and logs if this could be your case (doubt as you have Exch2013).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39825469
When you browse to the Autodiscover directory that is the expected error. Nothing wrong here. That is because you are not Outlook, running a query to get the information.

If you got anything other than an error then I would say something was wrong.

What were you trying to achieve?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39825474
Davorin. Not in office till Monday will post then.

Simon. I am trying to use out of office. It says cannot connect to server
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39826226
The test you did doesn't prove anything for trying to resolve Out of Office issues. The only reason to browse to the Autodiscover site is to verify if you have SSL certificate issues.

The primary reasons that Autodiscover fails (and therefore OOTO doesn't work) are

- SSL trust issues.
- DNS issues
- The value of get-clientaccessserver | select identity, autodiscoverserviceinternaluri is wrong.

You have attempted to use the .local address, which means you are either using a self signed certificate or no certificate at all. Internal addresses are not allowed on trusted SSL certificates, so you need to use a split DNS system so that the external host names resolve internally and Exchange is adjusted to match.

http://semb.ee/hostnames

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39828636
Am back in office.

OS is Server 2012
Exchange is 2013
Error in Event Log is

Protocol /Autodiscover failed to process request from identity NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM. Exception: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADTopologyUnexpectedException: Unexpected error when calling the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service on server 'TopologyClientTcpEndpoint (localhost)'. Error details: Access is denied.. ---> System.ServiceModel.Security.SecurityAccessDeniedException: Access is denied.

Server stack trace:
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.ThrowIfFaultUnderstood(Message reply, MessageFault fault, String action, MessageVersion version, FaultConverter faultConverter)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.HandleReply(ProxyOperationRuntime operation, ProxyRpc& rpc)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.Call(String action, Boolean oneway, ProxyOperationRuntime operation, Object[] ins, Object[] outs, TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.InvokeService(IMethodCallMessage methodCall, ProxyOperationRuntime operation)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.Invoke(IMessage message)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.TopologyDiscovery.ITopologyClient.GetServersForRole(String partitionFqdn, List`1 currentlyUsedServers, ADServerRole role, Int32 serversRequested)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ServiceTopologyProvider.<>c__DisplayClass10.<InternalGetServersForRole>b__f(IPooledServiceProxy`1 proxy)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Net.ServiceProxyPool`1.TryCallServiceWithRetry(Action`1 action, String debugMessage, WCFConnectionStateTuple proxyToUse, Int32 numberOfRetries, Boolean doNotReturnProxyOnSuccess, Exception& exception)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ServiceTopologyProvider.GetConfigDCInfo(String partitionFqdn, Boolean throwOnFailure)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.TopologyProvider.PopulateConfigNamingContexts(String partitionFqdn)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.TopologyProvider.GetConfigurationNamingContext(String partitionFqdn)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.GetConfigurationNamingContext(String partitionFqdn)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.GetNamingContext(ADNamingContext adNamingContext)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.GetConnection(String preferredServer, Boolean isWriteOperation, String optionalBaseDN, ADObjectId& rootId, ADScope scope)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.GetReadConnection(String preferredServer, String optionalBaseDN, ADObjectId& rootId, ADRawEntry scopeDeteriminingObject, DualSearchMode dualSearchMode)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.Find(ADObjectId rootId, String optionalBaseDN, ADObjectId readId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, CreateObjectDelegate objectCreator, CreateObjectsDelegate arrayCreator, Boolean includeDeletedObjects)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.Find[TResult](ADObjectId rootId, QueryScope scope, QueryFilter filter, SortBy sortBy, Int32 maxResults, IEnumerable`1 properties, Boolean includeDeletedObjects)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ADTopologyConfigurationSession.FindLocalServer()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.LocalServer.GetServer()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Security.Authentication.BackendRehydrationModule.IsTokenSerializationAllowed(WindowsIdentity windowsIdentity)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Security.Authentication.BackendRehydrationModule.ProcessRequest(HttpContext httpContext)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Security.Authentication.BackendRehydrationModule.OnAuthenticateRequest(Object source, EventArgs args).



AND ALSO

Process w3wp.exe (AutoDisc) (PID=12844). WCF request (Get Servers for purtills.local) to the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service on server (TopologyClientTcpEndpoint (localhost)) failed. Make sure that the service is running. In addition, make sure that the network ports that are used by Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service are not blocked by a firewall. The WCF call was retried 1 time(s). Error Details
 System.ServiceModel.Security.SecurityAccessDeniedException: Access is denied.

Server stack trace:
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.ThrowIfFaultUnderstood(Message reply, MessageFault fault, String action, MessageVersion version, FaultConverter faultConverter)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.HandleReply(ProxyOperationRuntime operation, ProxyRpc& rpc)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.Call(String action, Boolean oneway, ProxyOperationRuntime operation, Object[] ins, Object[] outs, TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.InvokeService(IMethodCallMessage methodCall, ProxyOperationRuntime operation)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.Invoke(IMessage message)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.TopologyDiscovery.ITopologyClient.GetServersForRole(String partitionFqdn, List`1 currentlyUsedServers, ADServerRole role, Int32 serversRequested)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ServiceTopologyProvider.<>c__DisplayClass10.<InternalGetServersForRole>b__f(IPooledServiceProxy`1 proxy)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Net.ServiceProxyPool`1.TryCallServiceWithRetry(Action`1 action, String debugMessage, WCFConnectionStateTuple proxyToUse, Int32 numberOfRetries, Boolean doNotReturnProxyOnSuccess, Exception& exception)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39830096
Which version of Exchange 2013 is it? RTM, CU1, CU2 or CU3?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39830943
Not a hundred percent sure but i think it is RTM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39830946
Also when i go to https://exchangeaserver.purtills.local/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml or https://mail.purtills.local/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
now it ask for user / pass
i enter it and it shows a error 600 page
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39831013
That is the expected behaviour.
You aren't Outlook, which means the result is not going to be valid.

If the server is at RTM I would start by installing CU3.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39831071
Downloading CU3 now
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39831642
after installing CU3 1 server (exchange) can send recieve emails (only the mailbox users that are hosted on that server can!) and our second server (exchangeaserver) cannot recieve or send emails. All emails to mailboxes on exchangeaserver are on the exchange server. This is the error i get in eventvwr when retrying to deliver emails out of Exchange ToolBox Queue Monitor.



Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange ADAccess
Date:          4/02/2014 5:08:43 PM
Event ID:      4027
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Exchange.purtills.local
Description:
Process w3wp.exe (PID=5992). WCF request (Get Servers for purtills.local) to the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service on server (TopologyClientTcpEndpoint (localhost)) failed. Make sure that the service is running. In addition, make sure that the network ports that are used by Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service are not blocked by a firewall. The WCF call was retried 1 time(s). Error Details
 System.ServiceModel.Security.SecurityAccessDeniedException: Access is denied.

Server stack trace:
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.ThrowIfFaultUnderstood(Message reply, MessageFault fault, String action, MessageVersion version, FaultConverter faultConverter)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.HandleReply(ProxyOperationRuntime operation, ProxyRpc& rpc)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.Call(String action, Boolean oneway, ProxyOperationRuntime operation, Object[] ins, Object[] outs, TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.InvokeService(IMethodCallMessage methodCall, ProxyOperationRuntime operation)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.Invoke(IMessage message)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.TopologyDiscovery.ITopologyClient.GetServersForRole(String partitionFqdn, List`1 currentlyUsedServers, ADServerRole role, Int32 serversRequested)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ServiceTopologyProvider.<>c__DisplayClass10.<InternalGetServersForRole>b__f(IPooledServiceProxy`1 proxy)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Net.ServiceProxyPool`1.TryCallServiceWithRetry(Action`1 action, String debugMessage, WCFConnectionStateTuple proxyToUse, Int32 numberOfRetries, Boolean doNotReturnProxyOnSuccess, Exception& exception)
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">4027</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-04T06:08:43.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>786407</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Exchange.purtills.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>w3wp.exe</Data>
    <Data>5992</Data>
    <Data>Get Servers for purtills.local</Data>
    <Data>TopologyClientTcpEndpoint (localhost)</Data>
    <Data>1</Data>
    <Data>System.ServiceModel.Security.SecurityAccessDeniedException: Access is denied.

Server stack trace:
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.ThrowIfFaultUnderstood(Message reply, MessageFault fault, String action, MessageVersion version, FaultConverter faultConverter)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.HandleReply(ProxyOperationRuntime operation, ProxyRpc&amp; rpc)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannel.Call(String action, Boolean oneway, ProxyOperationRuntime operation, Object[] ins, Object[] outs, TimeSpan timeout)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.InvokeService(IMethodCallMessage methodCall, ProxyOperationRuntime operation)
   at System.ServiceModel.Channels.ServiceChannelProxy.Invoke(IMessage message)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData&amp; msgData, Int32 type)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.TopologyDiscovery.ITopologyClient.GetServersForRole(String partitionFqdn, List`1 currentlyUsedServers, ADServerRole role, Int32 serversRequested)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ServiceTopologyProvider.&lt;&gt;c__DisplayClass10.&lt;InternalGetServersForRole&gt;b__f(IPooledServiceProxy`1 proxy)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Net.ServiceProxyPool`1.TryCallServiceWithRetry(Action`1 action, String debugMessage, WCFConnectionStateTuple proxyToUse, Int32 numberOfRetries, Boolean doNotReturnProxyOnSuccess, Exception&amp; exception)</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39831923
An access denied error is unusual.
Is there anything odd about the network or Exchange install? Using a service account for example? Is the network particularly locked down?
My instinct is this is something outside of Exchange. Did the install go through correctly? No errors or steps skipped?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39831958
Successfully completed all steps
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39832134
What about my other queries? Exchange usually works straight out of the box, unless the install was bad, or more commonly, there is something odd about the host network configuration.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39834006
Network seems fine can ping both servers and ads from each exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39834230
Exchange is running again, reinstalled the CU3 update on offending server and sorted itself, so i assume something went wrong in the installation of CU3
0
 

Author Comment

by:harbz96
ID: 39834234
still have same issue with autodiscover
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39838349
If the issue is identical with Autodiscover I have got to consider it is something outside of Exchange that is causing problems. The errors you are getting is not something I have seen before with Exchange installations. Either there is something else that has happened that you haven't included in the question (perhaps you don't think it is relevant) or there is an odd configuration with the network that is causing a problem that you may not know about.

Has anything been done that is different to a standard installation? Are you trying to put Exchange in to a DMZ for example, remote from a domain controller, on a domain controller, using a service account for the services, anything like that?

Another option I would be considering is building a replacement machine, installing Exchange 2013 CU3 fresh and removing this build. I work on the basis that Exchange works out of the box, and if it doesn't, I rebuild it.

Simon.
0