Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applied sort on a datasheet view form

Posted on 2014-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
If the user applies a sort to a column on a datasheet view form, can I make it default back to the sort order as defined in the form properties the next time it is opened?  It seems to remember the last sort and this is not what I want.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gozreh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39822639
On Load you should enter this
Me.OrderBy = ""
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39822934
If you allow them to open the datasheet and then save it when it closes, then it will retain the OrderBy property of the form.  As Gozreh mentions, one way to remove that is to set the OrderBy property on form load.

Another way to do it is to embed the datasheet into another form and give that form button to close it.  in the code behind that button, use:

Private Sub cmd_Close_Click()

    DoCmd.Close acForm, Me.Name, acSaveNo
   
End Sub

This will prevent the changes made to the datasheet sort order, column position, and column width from saving when the main form is closed.
0