[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print Windows 7 Search Results window?

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I'm searching for all files that contain the word "amendment" in the file name using Windows Explorer.   I have come up with 1,000+ files and would like to print out the list of file names.   How can I do this without having to take screen shots?

Thanks,
Mich
0
Comment
Question by:Micheline Paquette
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fundacionrts earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822622
Hi mp04279,

when Windows 7 search show all results, select all using [Edit > Select All]. Then, hold the Shift key and right click the search results to copy Paths.

Then go to Notepad or similar and select Paste.

Hope this helps.
copy.path.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39823395
Yes  As fundacionrts says, in search result you need to press ctrl + A then Shift + right click and select copy path, the paste it in notepad/word then print
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 39823571
Get "total commander"
go to directory
search (alt-f7)
"feed to listbox"
mark all files (shift left-click)
(menu) mark - copy selected names to clipboard

voila
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39897011
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0