Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mailbox move crashed

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi,

Please can someone help me with this.

I was moving a lot of users from one mailbox store to another using the Exchange 2007 Management Console.
I was doing this with multiple jobs.
Unfortunately the console crashed whilst 2 hours through.

All the users mailboxes that were being moved still show in the mailbox view but when i try to move them again it errors saying "failed to open mailbox". Those users mailboxes now show in disconnected mailboxes but I can't attach them because it thinks they still have one attached.

Please help me.

Thanks

James
0
Comment
Question by:CRI-ITDept
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822787
It might still be moving. The tools crashing should not matter. I move mailboxes all the time and close the EMC. Any idea how long you had left? Maybe wait until that time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39823306
Before you create a new move request for the mailbox, you must run the "Remove-Move Request" cmdlet to clear the completed move request. For assistance, you can visit this article : Troubleshooting moving mailboxes.
Alternatively, some automated option like(http://www.exchangemailboxmigration.com/) can be an appropriate and better option for hassle free migration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRI-ITDept
ID: 39902684
The jobs hadn't finished so just had to wait for them to complete in the background.
Thanks for the help
0