Solved

Formatting in Word

Posted on 2014-01-30
3
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
To whom it may concern,

In the attached Word file you will notice that when I update the Table of Contents, all the Sub-Level headings remain Bold, which I do not want; I want to have only non-Bold font in the Table of Contents. How can I accomplish this without changing the font (ie without un-Bolding) in the Sub-Level headings found in the body of the document, so that I have no bold font at all one I update the Table of Contents?

Any insight would be extremely appreciated.

Many thanks in advance,

-Maroulator
Reference-File.docx
0
Comment
Question by:maroulator
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39822723
Try to update style TOC3 (Table of content level 3, or something like this).

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maroulator
ID: 39824149
GPlana,

Could I have more detail?

Christos
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
EricFletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 39839699
Your document contains some quite complex (and probably unnecessarily so) style definitions. That coupled with how a ToC is built within Word contribute to the problem you are experiencing. Bear with me on this rather long explanation...

First, a table of contents is built by having the TOC field code collect instances of specific styles within the document. Your document uses typical default switches for the field code: { TOC \o "1-3" \h \z \u }, which collects outline levels 1-3, sets ToC entries as hyperlinks, hides tab leader and page numbers in web layout view, and builds the ToC using applied paragraph outline levels. You can see the field code by using Alt-F9 to toggle between the result and the code; this Microsoft page describes the various switch options available.

A TOC field code maps the content of the different outline levels to TOC styles: level 1s to TOC 1; level 2s to TOC 2, etc. The style definitions of these built-in TOC styles have default settings, but they can be modified as needed. However, the collected content will retain some formatting from the source outline levels -- notably, numbering and character formatting. This is the root of what is causing your problem, but your heading style definitions make it somewhat complicated to track down.

To see this more clearly, you'll need to have Word show some normally-hidden details. Select one of your 3rd level heading paragraphs, and then examine the Styles dialog (click the small arrow in the lower sight part of the Styles section of the Home ribbon). The default list of styles isn't very useful, so click the Options button in the lower right to display the Style Pane Options dialog. I recommend using settings as follows: Style Pane Options dialog settings Now your Styles list will be sorted alphabetically and will show any manual formatting added to any use of styles. You can use the pull-down for a given style to choose various options, including Modify to both examine all formatting in use and alter the definition.

As you'll now see, your "1.2.1 Sub-Level 1" type paragraphs use a style named Style Heading 3h3h3 sub heading1.2.3. + Arial 11 pt Bold Ital... that is based on Heading 3. The default Heading 3 style uses outline level=3, so that part is inherited by any style based on Heading 3. The "+ Arial 11 pt Bold Italic" part of your style definition reveals that you have added manual character and paragraph formatting. The paragraph formatting (set left instead of centered) is ignored, but the character formatting is being retained when it is collected for the built-in TOC 3 style in the table of contents.

To solve the font formatting part of your ToC problem, you'll need to modify the "based upon" style to how you want your level 3 subheads to appear, and then apply it to replace the "based on + manual formatting" instances. The Styles dialog makes this fairly easy: use the pulldown to choose "Select All X Instance(s)", then click the "based upon" style (here, Heading 3,h3,h3 sub heading,1.2.3.). The formatting of the selected styles will revert to this style, so choose Modify to redefine it to what you want (here, by choosing Arial bold italic and left alignment). Now when you rebuild the ToC, you'll find that the TOC 3 lines are no longer bold italic.

However, you will probably notice that the numbering is now missing from both the selected paragraphs and the ToC. This is also related to manual vs style formatting: numbering is best defined as part of the style definitions, but your document has it defined manually and outside of the styles. Addressing that is perhaps beyond the scope of this already-lengthy explanation.

But why is your current selection's style name so long in the first place, and what's with the ",h3,h3 sub heading,1.2.3." part of the name? Why doesn't it just show Heading 3 + some manual formatting? The "+ Arial ..." part shows the manual formatting as requested in the Style Pane Options above. The extra parts of the style name are artifacts of some long-standing Word bugs (sometimes described as "features" for some unfathomable reason) that get introduced when a style has had combinations of manual formatting and names in other languages of Word.

If you are starting a new project with this, I recommend that you clean up the styles first.

Ideally, and if possible, start afresh with a clean version of the Normal template: quit Word, find your existing Normal.Dotx file and rename it, then restart Word to have it recreate a new Normal.dotx with the "factory-default" styles. Stick to built-in style names and only add new ones sparingly. Even better, create a new user-defined template and attach it to your document(s) so you can manage the formatting and not be at risk of having future changes to styles in your default template mess up the formatting of a document based solely on Normal.dotx.

If you cannot start afresh, use the Styles dialog to rationalize the styles you have. Get rid of styles you won't need (font6, 4-Body?); rename ones that have become overly complex; select instances of style + formatting to apply a named style and then define it to what you want (as in the Heading 3 example above).

I'm sure this is a much more complex answer than you expected. However, it illustrates an important aspect of Word use that many people overlook. Styles are a very fundamental part of Word, and when used correctly they make it easy to manage even very complex formatting. Unfortunately, most users are unaware of how to manage and use styles properly, so unintentional incorrect usage can create situations that will be very difficult to debug.

I hope this helps to clarify what is happening in your document.
0