[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Picasa embedded on my site not shown on my Android Samsung galaxy Tab 3 tablet

Posted on 2014-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 39823671
because it is using Flash and most all new andriod devices dont support it any more
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 39824268
You should find this page helpful:

"How do I manually install Flash Player on my Android device?"
From the official Adobe Community Forum Jun 18, 2013.  Article by Chris Campbell, staff member.
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/1061194

Just in case the link disappears, here is the transcript.

Flash Player for Android is no longer available for download from the Google Play app store, but Android users can still download and install Flash Player from the Archived Flash Player Versions page on the Adobe website.  To do so, please watch this instructional video or follow the steps below:
www.youtube.com/watch?v=iLjLbm_nBU8

    1. Make sure your Android device is connected to the Internet.
    2. Open the Settings menu.
    3. Select Security (or Applications, on older Android OSs).
    4. Place a checkmark next to the "Unknown sources" check box.
    5. Tap OK to confirm your selection.
    6. Close Settings.
    7. Launch the browser.
    8. Navigate to:
        http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/archived-flash-player-versions. html
    9. On the Archive page, scroll down to "Flash Player for Android archives"
    10. Select version of Flash Player compatible with your Android operating system.
    11. Tap the link to download the Flash Player installer. Download begins automatically.
    12. When download completes, close the browser.
    13. Open Notifications.
    14. Tap "install_flash_player.apk"
    15. When prompted, tap Install.
    16. When installation is finished, tap Done.

Obviously you cannot force your website visitors to do the same to view your slideshow, so you should really be thinking in terms of a non-Flash solution.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39824588
Great thank you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39825923
Thank you gplana
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39827236
The response from the page is 'no hotlinking please'
0